Assam Geography MCQ/Quiz – Part 2

/20

Assam Geography Mock Test Part 1 - Assam GK

We have picked up the most important question for you to practice and prepare for Govt exam, Here you can practice
Click on the start button below to start the mock test.

1 / 20

1. 1. What is the total Geographical Area of Assam?
অসমৰ মুঠ ভৌগোলিক এলেকা কিমান?

2 / 20

2.

2. How many districts are there in Assam?
অসমত কিমানখন জিলা আছে?

3 / 20

3.

3. The Rhino Day in Assam is celebrated on
অসমত গঁড় দিৱস পালন কৰা হয়

4 / 20

4.

4. What is the total percentage of Assam occupied by forests?
অসমৰ কিমান মাটি বনাঞ্চলে দখল কৰিছে?

5 / 20

5.

5. The state Bird of Assam is-
অসমৰ ৰাজ্যিক চৰাই হৈছে-

6 / 20

6.

6. Assam is famous for it’s-
অসম ইয়াৰ বাবে বিখ্যাত-

7 / 20

7.

7. What is the total length of Brahmaputra river in India?
ভাৰতত ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ নদীৰ মুঠ দৈৰ্ঘ্য কিমান?

8 / 20

8. 8. Where is Sonai-Rupai National Park situated?
সোনাই-ৰূপাই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যান ক’ত অৱস্থিত?

9 / 20

9. 9. Where is Chakrashila wildlife sanctuary situated?
চক্ৰশিলা বন্যপ্ৰাণী অভয়াৰণ্য ক’ত অৱস্থিত?

10 / 20

10.

10. Why is Chakrashila wildlife sanctuary famous for?
চক্ৰশিলা বন্যপ্ৰাণী অভয়াৰণ্য কিয় বিখ্যাত?

11 / 20

11.

11. What is the major ingredient in cement and steel production?
চিমেণ্ট আৰু তীখা উৎপাদনৰ মুখ্য উপাদান কি?

12 / 20

12.

12. In which year oil was first drilled in Assam?
কোন বছৰত অসমত প্ৰথমতে তেল খনন কৰা হৈছিল?

13 / 20

13.

13. Which part of Assam receives very little rainfall?
অসমৰ কোনটো অংশত খুব কম বৰষুণ হয়?

14 / 20

14. 14. What is the full form of BTR?
BTR সম্পূৰ্ণ ৰূপ কি?

15 / 20

15.

15. Area wise, Assam stands in which position among the North-Eastern states?
এলেকা অনুসৰি, উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ভিতৰত অসম কোন স্থানত আছে?

16 / 20

16. 16. Which is the largest district in Assam?
অসমৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ জিলা কোনখন?

17 / 20

17.

17. Which of the following state that Assam does not share its boundary with?
নিম্নলিখিত কোনখন ৰাজ্যৰ সৈতে অসমে ইয়াৰ সীমা ভাগ-বতৰা নকৰে?

18 / 20

18.

18. Which country is located in the north of Assam?
কোনখন দেশ অসমৰ উত্তৰত অৱস্থিত?

19 / 20

19.

19. What is the population of Assam according to the 2011 Census?
২০১১ চনৰ লোকপিয়ল অনুসৰি অসমৰ জনসংখ্যা কিমান?

20 / 20

20.

20. Which is the largest Coalfield in Assam?
অসমৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ কয়লাক্ষেত্ৰ কোনটো?

Your score is

Hey, You did a really great job in this Mock Test, We also did so much hard work to make this for you and working to bring more Moct Tests for you
Motivate Us By Share This in Social Media By Clicking Below

Facebook Twitter
0%

Do you know solving MCQs and giving Mock Tests are the best ways to practice and prepare for Govt exam? Here you can practice Assam Geography MCQ. This is Part 2 of Assam Geography MCQ or Quiz, There are more Parts of this topic and more MCQs in different topics or syllabus. Click Here to See more topics

1. What is the major ingredient in cement and steel production?
চিমেণ্ট আৰু তীখা উৎপাদনৰ মুখ্য উপাদান কি?

a) Limestone
b) Gypsum
c) Sillimanite
d) Kaolin

View Answer
a) Limestone

2. In which year oil was first drilled in Assam?
কোন বছৰত অসমত প্ৰথমতে তেল খনন কৰা হৈছিল?

a) 1863
b) 1865
c) 1867
d) 1869

View Answer
c) 1867

3. Which part of Assam receives very little rainfall?
অসমৰ কোনটো অংশত খুব কম বৰষুণ হয়?

a) Barpeta
b) Lumding
c) Sivsagar
d) Dibrugarh

View Answer
b) Lumding

4. What is the full form of BTR?
BTR সম্পূৰ্ণ ৰূপ কি?
a) Barpeta Territorial Council
b) Bodo Transport Council
c) Bharat Regional Commission
d) Bodoland Territorial Council

View Answer
d) Bodoland Territorial Council

5. Area wise, Assam stands in which position among the North-Eastern states?
এলেকা অনুসৰি, উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ভিতৰত অসম কোন স্থানত আছে?

a) 1st
b) 2nd
c) 3rd
d) 4th

View Answer
b) 2nd

6. Which is the largest district in Assam?
অসমৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ জিলা কোনখন?
a) Barpeta
b) Kamrup
c) Karbi Anglong
d) Kamrup Metro

View Answer
c) Karbi Anglong

7. Which of the following state that Assam does not share its boundary with?
নিম্নলিখিত কোনখন ৰাজ্যৰ সৈতে অসমে ইয়াৰ সীমা ভাগ-বতৰা নকৰে?

a) Arunachal Pradesh
b) Sikkim
c) Manipur
d) Nagaland

View Answer
b) Sikkim

8. Which country is located in the north of Assam?
কোনখন দেশ অসমৰ উত্তৰত অৱস্থিত?

a) Nepal
b) China
c) Bhutan
d) Myanmar

View Answer
c) Bhutan

9. What is the population of Assam according to the 2011 Census?
২০১১ চনৰ লোকপিয়ল অনুসৰি অসমৰ জনসংখ্যা কিমান?

a) 312.05 lakh
b) 125.05 lakh
c) 352.05 lakh
d) 353.05 lakh

View Answer
a) 312.05 lakh

10. Which is the largest Coalfield in Assam?
অসমৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ কয়লাক্ষেত্ৰ কোনটো?

a) Makum
b) Singrimari Hills
c) Dilli Jaypore
d) Mikir Hills

View Answer
a) Makum

Share This With Your Friends


Leave a Comment