Assam History MCQ/Quiz Part 1 – Ancient History of Assam MCQs

/20

Assam History Mock Test Part 1 – Ancient History of Assam

We have picked up the most important question for you to practice and prepare for Govt exam, Here you can practice
Click on the start button below to start the mock test.

Mock Test আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ তলৰ Start Mock Test ক্লিক কৰক।

1 / 20

1.

The History of Assam can be divided into _ eras.
অসমৰ ইতিহাসক __ যুগত বিভক্ত কৰিব পাৰি।

2 / 20

2.

In Ancient times, Assam was known by the name………………
প্ৰাচীন কালত অসম ………….. নামেৰে জনাজাত আছিল

3 / 20

3.

Who was the earliest king of Pragjyotishpur?
প্ৰাগজ্যোতিষপুৰৰ আটাইতকৈ প্ৰাচীন ৰজা কোন আছিল?

4 / 20

4. According to Ramayana, Amurtyaraja was the founder of the kingdom of?
ৰামায়ণৰ মতে, অমূৰ্তিৰাজা ৰাজ্যৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক আছিল?

5 / 20

5.

In which century the ancient era of Assam began?
কোন শতিকাত অসমৰ প্ৰাচীন যুগ আৰম্ভ হৈছিল?

6 / 20

6.

The historical account of ancient Assam begins with the establishment of which dynasty?
প্ৰাচীন অসমৰ ঐতিহাসিক বিৱৰণ কোন ৰাজবংশৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হয়?

7 / 20

7.

Who was the founder of the Varman Dynasty?
বৰ্মন ৰাজবংশৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক কোন আছিল?

8 / 20

8.

The capital of Varman Dynasty of Kamarupa Kingdom was:
কামৰূপ ৰাজ্যৰ বৰ্মন ৰাজবংশৰ ৰাজধানী আছিল:

9 / 20

9. What was the common language used in Kamarupa inscriptions?
কামৰূপ শিলালিপিত সাধাৰণ ভাষা কি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছিল?

10 / 20

10. The ruler of Varman dynasty, Mahabhutavarman was popularly known as
বৰ্মন ৰাজবংশৰ শাসক মহাভূতবৰ্মন জনপ্ৰিয় আছিল

11 / 20

11.

The title “Kumara Raja” was given to
“কুমাৰৰা ৰাজা” উপাধিটো দিয়া হৈছিল

12 / 20

12.

In ancient Kamrup, “Brahmadeya” land was gifted to:
প্ৰাচীন কামৰূপত, “ব্ৰহ্মদেয়া” ভূমি উপহাৰ দিয়া হৈছিল:

13 / 20

13.

Which of the following is NOT a common language in the era of the
Varman dynasty?
বৰ্মন ৰাজবংশৰ যুগত নিম্নলিখিত কোনটো সাধাৰণ ভাষা নহয়?

14 / 20

14.

Which one of the following is the earliest epigraphic source discovered in
Assam
নিম্নলিখিত কোনটো অসমত আৱিষ্কৃত প্ৰাচীনতম এপিগ্ৰাফিক উৎস

15 / 20

15.

In which century the Pala dynasty came into existence?
কোন শতিকাত পাল ৰাজবংশ অস্তিত্বত আহিছিল?

16 / 20

16.

What is the name of the book of Hiuen Tsang that mentions about Kamarupa?
কমাৰুপৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰা হিউয়েন চাঙৰ কিতাপখনৰ নাম কি?

17 / 20

17.

What was the capital of the Pala Dynasty?
পাল ৰাজবংশৰ ৰাজধানী কি আছিল?

18 / 20

18.

Who was the last ruler of the Pala Dynasty?
পাল ৰাজবংশৰ অন্তিম শাসক কোন আছিল?

19 / 20

19. What was the Ancient name of Cachar?
কাছাৰৰ প্ৰাচীন নাম কি আছিল?

20 / 20

20.

Who was the greatest king of the Pala Dynasty of Kamarupa?
কামৰূপাৰ পাল ৰাজবংশৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ ৰজা কোন আছিল?

Your score is

Hey, You did a really great job in this Mock Test, We also did so much hard work to make this for you and working to bring more Moct Tests for you
Motivate Us By Share This in Social Media By Clicking Below

Facebook Twitter
0%

We have picked up the most important question for you to practice and prepare for Govt exam, Here you can practice Assam History MCQ. This is only Part 1 of Assam History MCQ, There are more Part of this topic, We also prepare more MCQs in different topics or syllabus. Click Here to See more topics. This MCQs is prepared with the help of Axomi Aii, You can practice Best MCQs in Assam.

1. The History of Assam can be divided into _ eras.
অসমৰ ইতিহাসক __ যুগত বিভক্ত কৰিব পাৰি।

a) 4 eras
b) 5 eras
c) 6 eras
d) 7 eras

View Answer
a) 4 eras

2. In Ancient times, Assam was known by the name………………
প্ৰাচীন কালত অসম ………….. নামেৰে জনাজাত আছিল

a) Kaliabor
b) Pragjyotisha
c) Guwahati
d) Charaideo

View Answer
b) Pragjyotisha

3. Who was the earliest king of Pragjyotishpur?
প্ৰাগজ্যোতিষপুৰৰ আটাইতকৈ প্ৰাচীন ৰজা কোন আছিল?
a) Bhasakar Varman
b) Narakasura
c) Mahiranga Danava
d) Banasura

View Answer
c) Mahiranga Danava

4. According to Ramayana, Amurtyaraja was the founder of the kingdom of?
ৰামায়ণৰ মতে, অমূৰ্তিৰাজা ৰাজ্যৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক আছিল?
a) Pragjyotisha
b) Kamarupa
c) Harupeswar
d) Cooch Behar

View Answer
a) Pragjyotisha

5. In which century the ancient era of Assam began?
কোন শতিকাত অসমৰ প্ৰাচীন যুগ আৰম্ভ হৈছিল?

a) 3rd century
b) 5th century
c) 1st century
d) 4th century

View Answer
d) 4th century

6. The historical account of ancient Assam begins with the establishment of which dynasty?
প্ৰাচীন অসমৰ ঐতিহাসিক বিৱৰণ কোন ৰাজবংশৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হয়?

a) Ahom Kingdom
b) Sutiya Dynasty
c) Salian Dynasty
d) Varman Dynasty

View Answer
d) Varman Dynasty

7. Who was the founder of the Varman Dynasty?
বৰ্মন ৰাজবংশৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক কোন আছিল?

a) Bhaskarvarman
b) Narakavarman
c) Pushyavarman
d) Mahiranga

View Answer
c) Pushyavarman

8. The capital of Varman Dynasty of Kamarupa Kingdom was:
কামৰূপ ৰাজ্যৰ বৰ্মন ৰাজবংশৰ ৰাজধানী আছিল:

a) Pragjyotishpur
b) Gargaon
c) Saraideo
d) Rangpur

View Answer
a) Pragjyotishpur

9. What was the common language used in Kamarupa inscriptions?
কামৰূপ শিলালিপিত সাধাৰণ ভাষা কি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছিল?
a) Pali
b) Hindi
c) Bangla
d) Sanskrit

View Answer
d) Sanskrit

10. The ruler of Varman dynasty, Mahabhutavarman was popularly known as
বৰ্মন ৰাজবংশৰ শাসক মহাভূতবৰ্মন জনপ্ৰিয় আছিল
a) Bhaskarvarman
b) Pushyavarman
c) Kalyanvarman
d) Mahendravarman

View Answer
d) Mahendravarman

11. The title “Kumara Raja” was given to
“কুমাৰৰা ৰাজা” উপাধিটো দিয়া হৈছিল

a) Bhutivarman
b) Bhaskarvarman
c) Pushyavarman
d) Mahendravarman

View Answer
b) Bhaskarvarman

12. In ancient Kamrup, “Brahmadeya” land was gifted to:
প্ৰাচীন কামৰূপত, “ব্ৰহ্মদেয়া” ভূমি উপহাৰ দিয়া হৈছিল:

a) Gods
b) Yogis
c) Brahma
d) Brahmans

View Answer
d) Brahmans

13. Which of the following is NOT a common language in the era of the
Varman dynasty?
বৰ্মন ৰাজবংশৰ যুগত নিম্নলিখিত কোনটো সাধাৰণ ভাষা নহয়?

a) Kamrupi Prakrit
b) Pali
c) Sanskrit
d) None of these

View Answer
b) Pali

14. Which one of the following is the earliest epigraphic source discovered in
Assam
নিম্নলিখিত কোনটো অসমত আৱিষ্কৃত প্ৰাচীনতম এপিগ্ৰাফিক উৎস

a) Dubi Copper plate
b) Parbatiya Copper plate
c) Nidhanpur Copper plate
d) The Umachal rock inscription

View Answer
d) The Umachal rock inscription

15. In which century the Pala dynasty came into existence?
কোন শতিকাত পাল ৰাজবংশ অস্তিত্বত আহিছিল?

a) 4th century
b) 7th century
c) 9th century
d) 12th century

View Answer
c) 9th century

16. What is the name of the book of Hiuen Tsang that mentions about Kamarupa?
কমাৰুপৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰা হিউয়েন চাঙৰ কিতাপখনৰ নাম কি?

a) Si-Yu-Ki
b) Buranji
c) Indica
d) History of Assam

View Answer
a) Si-Yu-Ki

17. What was the capital of the Pala Dynasty?
পাল ৰাজবংশৰ ৰাজধানী কি আছিল?

a) Biswanath
b) Sadiya
c) Durjaya
d) None of these

View Answer
c) Durjaya

18. Who was the last ruler of the Pala Dynasty?
পাল ৰাজবংশৰ অন্তিম শাসক কোন আছিল?

a) Brahmapala
b) Harshapala
c) Dharmapala
d) Jayapala

View Answer
d) Jayapala

19. What was the Ancient name of Cachar?
কাছাৰৰ প্ৰাচীন নাম কি আছিল?
a) Hidimba
b) Hajo
c) Kamrup
d) Sonitpur

View Answer
a) Hidimba

20. Who was the greatest king of the Pala Dynasty of Kamarupa?
কামৰূপাৰ পাল ৰাজবংশৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ ৰজা কোন আছিল?

a) Dharmapala
b) Jayapala
c) Ratnapala
d) Gopala

View Answer
a) Dharmapala

Share This With Your Friends


Leave a Comment