English Grammar MCQ/Quiz- Part 1

/20

English Grammar Mock Test- Part 1

We have picked up the most important question for you to practice and prepare for Govt exam, Here you can practice
Click on the start button below to start the mock test.

Mock Test আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ তলৰ Start Mock Test ক্লিক কৰক।

1 / 20

1. What is the antonym of Autonomy?

2 / 20

2. What is the antonym of Accord?

3 / 20

3. What is the antonym of Alive?

4 / 20

4. What is the antonym of Opaque?

5 / 20

5. What is the antonym of Marvelous?

6 / 20

6. What is the synonym of strange?

7 / 20

7. What is the synonym of Curious?

8 / 20

8. What is the synonym of mischievous?

9 / 20

9. One who makes an official examination of account is called?

10 / 20

10. One who doesn’t believe in the existence of God is called?

11 / 20

11.

What is the meaning of the following idiom?
“With open arms”

12 / 20

12.

 What is the meaning of the following idiom?
“Come off with flying colours”

13 / 20

13.

What is the meaning of the following idiom?
“Under his thumb”

14 / 20

14. Fill in the blank with correct preposition
Do you usually go out ………. Saturday evening?

15 / 20

15. Fill in the blank with correct preposition
The area is……… CC TV surveillance?

16 / 20

16. Fill in the blank with correct determiner
She is ………. most diligent employee and i will recommend her name for promotion?

17 / 20

17. Fill in the blank with correct determiner
Can ……….. help me??

18 / 20

18.

Complete the following proverb
“One man’s ………… is another’s poison”

19 / 20

19.

Complete the following proverb
“Paddle your own”

20 / 20

20.

Choose the positive degree of the following superlative sentence
“Ajit is the smartest boy in the class”

Your score is

Hey, You did a really great job in this Mock Test, We also did so much hard work to make this for you and working to bring more Moct Tests for you
Motivate Us By Share This in Social Media By Clicking Below

Facebook Twitter
0%

We have picked up the most important question for you to practice and prepare for Govt exam, Here you can practice English Grammar MCQ/Quiz. This is only Part 1 of English Grammar MCQ/Quiz, There are more Part of this topic, We also prepare more MCQs in different topics or syllabus. Click Here to See more topics

1. What is the antonym of Autonomy?
a) Submissiveness
b) Dependence
c) Subordinate
D) Slavery

View Answer
b) Dependence

2. What is the antonym of Accord?
a) Solution
b) Act
c) Dissent
D) Concord

View Answer
c) Dissent

3. What is the antonym of Alive?
a) Passive
b) Dead
c) Asleep
D) Dowry

View Answer
b) Dead

4. What is the antonym of Opaque?
a) Misty
b) Covered
c) Clear
D) Transparent

View Answer
D) Transparent

5. What is the antonym of Marvelous?
a) Ordinary
b) High Quality
c) Great
D) Dirty

View Answer
a) Ordinary

6. What is the synonym of strange?
a) Odd
b) Known
c) Kind
d) Upgrade

View Answer
a) Odd

7. What is the synonym of Curious?
a) Inquisitive
b) Talented
c) Genuine
d) Genius

View Answer
a) Inquisitive

8. What is the synonym of mischievous?
a) Kind
b) Good
c) Misbehaving
d) Affectionate

View Answer
c) Misbehaving

9. One who makes an official examination of account is called?
a) Auditor
b) Accountant
c) Manager
d) Principal

View Answer
a) Auditor

10. One who doesn’t believe in the existence of God is called?
a) Anarchist
b) Atheist
c) Aristocrat
d) None of the above

View Answer
b) Atheist

11. What is the meaning of the following idiom?
“With open arms”

a) Warmly
b) Cold Blooded
c) Resemble
d) Coldly

View Answer
a) Warmly

12. What is the meaning of the following idiom?
“Come off with flying colours”

a) Be highly successful
b) To act foolishly
c) Epic failure
d) None if the above

View Answer
a) Be highly successful

13. What is the meaning of the following idiom?
“Under his thumb”

a) Loving someone
b) Under someone’s control
c) Friendship
d) None of the above

View Answer
b) Under someone’s control

14. Fill in the blank with correct preposition
Do you usually go out ………. Saturday evening?
a) In
b) At
c) On
d) Within

View Answer
c) On

15. Fill in the blank with correct preposition
The area is……… CC TV surveillance?
a) Over
b) Into
c) About
d) Under

View Answer
d) Under

16. Fill in the blank with correct determiner
She is ………. most diligent employee and i will recommend her name for promotion?
a) The
b) An
c) A
d) Much

View Answer
a) The

17. Fill in the blank with correct determiner
Can ……….. help me??
a) Many
b) Nobody
c) Everybody
d) Somebody

View Answer
d) Somebody

18. Complete the following proverb
“One man’s ………… is another’s poison”

a) Food
b) Medicine
c) Meat
d) Drink

View Answer
c) Meat

19. Complete the following proverb
“Paddle your own”

a) Boat
b) Yacht
c) Canoe
d) Rift

View Answer
c) Canoe

20. Choose the positive degree of the following superlative sentence
“Ajit is the smartest boy in the class”

a) Very few boys in the vlass are as smart as Ajit
b) No other boy in the class is as smart as Ajit
c) Many boys in the class are as smart as Ajit
d) Ajit is as smart as any other boy in the class

View Answer
b) No other boy in the class is as smart as Ajit

Share This With Your Friends


Leave a Comment