English Grammar MCQ/Quiz Part 2 – Quiz for Govt Jobs

/20

English Grammar Mock Test Part 2 – Quiz for Govt Jobs

We have picked up the most important question for you to practice and prepare for Govt exam, Here you can practice
Click on the start button below to start the mock test.

Mock Test আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ তলৰ Start Mock Test ক্লিক কৰক।

1 / 20

1. Which of the following word means “A self governing Country/Region”

2 / 20

2. What is the synonym of Cordial ?

3 / 20

3. What is the synonym of Diligent?

4 / 20

4. What is the synonym of Annexure?

5 / 20

5.

Change voice of the following sentence
“The boy laughed at the begger”

6 / 20

6. What is the meaning of the following Idiom “To end in smoke”

7 / 20

7. What is the antonym of Deficit?

8 / 20

8. What is the antonym of Orderly?

9 / 20

9. A baby elephant is called

10 / 20

10. A baby tiger is called

11 / 20

11. Machu Picchu is the …………. site I saw in Peru.

12 / 20

12. Choose the correct preposition
“Do you know the reason………..his absence?”

13 / 20

13. Which of the following means “Safe to Drink”?

14 / 20

14. Choose the correct Preposition
“It’s 9 o’clock………….my watch”

15 / 20

15.

Choose the correct determiner
“……………of the students pass this exam”

16 / 20

16. Choose the correct determiner
“We should inform……………of them”

17 / 20

17.

Identify the correct degree
“Very few cities in India are …………… Mumbai”

18 / 20

18. Choose the option that best fills in the sentence
“It is becoming…………… to find a Job”

19 / 20

19. Choose the superlative degree of the following sentence
“No other flower is as sweet as the rose”

20 / 20

20. What is the meaning of the following idiom
“A Black Sheep”

Your score is

Hey, You did a really great job in this Mock Test, We also did so much hard work to make this for you and working to bring more Moct Tests for you
Motivate Us By Share This in Social Media By Clicking Below

Facebook Twitter
0%

We have picked up the most important question for you to practice and prepare for Govt exam, Here you can practice English Grammar MCQ/Quiz. This is only Part 2 of English Grammar MCQ/Quiz, There are more Part of this topic, We also prepare more MCQs in different topics or syllabus. Click Here to See more topics

1. Which of the following word means “A self governing Country/Region”
a) Democracy
b) Autocracy
c) Autonomy
d) None of the above

View Answer
c) Autonomy

2. What is the synonym of Cordial ?
a) Friendly
b) Kind
c) Affectionate
d) None of the above

View Answer
a) Friendly

3. What is the synonym of Diligent?
a) Proud
b) Hard working
c) Great
d) None of the above

View Answer
b) Hard working

4. What is the synonym of Annexure?
a) Attachment
b) Development
c) Retirement
d). Commencement

View Answer
a) Attachment

5. Change voice of the following sentence
“The boy laughed at the begger”

a) The begger was laughed by the boy
b) The begger was laughed at by the boy
c) The begger was being laughed by the boy
d) The begger was being laughed at by the boy

View Answer
b) The begger was laughed at by the boy

6. What is the meaning of the following
Idiom
“To end in smoke”

a) To make completely understand
b) To ruin oneself
c) To overcome someone
d) To excite great applause

View Answer
b) To ruin oneself

7. What is the antonym of Deficit?
a) Surplus
b) Explicit
d) Implicit
d) None of the above

View Answer
A. Surplus

8. What is the antonym of Orderly?
a) Democratic
b) Chaotic
c) Semitic
d) Colic

View Answer
b) Chaotic

9. A baby elephant is called
a) Calf
b) Foal
c) Kid
d) None of the above

View Answer
a) Calf

10. A baby tiger is called
a) Calf
b) Cub
c) Foal
d) None of the above

View Answer
b) Cub

11. Machu Picchu is the …………. site I saw in Peru.
a) Amazing
b) More amazing
c) Most amazing
d) As amazing

View Answer
c) Most amazing

12. Choose the correct preposition
“Do you know the reason………..his absence?”
a) Of
b) For
c) On
d) In

View Answer
b) For

13. Which of the following means “Safe to Drink”?
a) Potable
b) Utopia
c) Pedantic
d) None of the above

View Answer
a) Potable

14. Choose the correct Preposition
“It’s 9 o’clock………….my watch”
a) By
b) On
c) At
d) In

View Answer
a) By

15. Choose the correct determiner
“We should inform……………of them”
a) All
b) Every
c) Some
d) Many

View Answer
a) All

16. Choose the correct determiner
“……………of the students pass this exam”

a) Enough
b) Fewer
c) Either
d) Most

View Answer
d) Most

17. Identify the correct degree
“Very few cities in India are …………… Mumbai”

a) As populous as
b) More populous than
c) The most populous
d) Populous as

View Answer
a) As populous as

18. Choose the option that best fills in the sentence
“It is becoming…………… to find a Job”
a) More Hard
b) Hard and Harder
c) Hardest
d) Harder and Harder

View Answer
d) Harder and Harder

19. Choose the superlative degree of the
following sentence
“No other flower is as sweet as the rose”

a) The rose is the sweetest of all flowers
b) Rose is a sweet flower
c) Other flowers are as sweet as Rose
d) None of the above

View Answer
a) The rose is the sweetest of all flowers

20. What is the meaning of the following idiom
“A Black Sheep”

a) An unlucky person
b) A Lucky person
c) An odd or disreputable member of a group/family
d) None of the above

View Answer
c) An odd or disreputable member of a group/family

Share This With Your Friends


Leave a Comment