Reasoning & Aptitude MCQ/Quiz Part 1 – Important Questions on Analogies

/20

Reasoning & Aptitude Mock Test Part 1 – Important Question on Analogies

We have picked up the most important question for you to practice and prepare for Govt exam, Here you can practice
Click on the start button below to start the mock test.

Mock Test আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ তলৰ Start Mock Test ক্লিক কৰক।

1 / 20

1. River: Stream::Ocean: ?

2 / 20

2. Coins: Mint::Bricks: ?

3 / 20

3. Moderate: Intensify::Nominal: ?

4 / 20

4. Rabbit : Animal ::?: ?

5 / 20

5. Create: Destroy:: ?: ?

6 / 20

6. Sitar:Guitar :: Tanpura: ?

7 / 20

7. Maharashtra: India:: Texas: ?

8 / 20

8. Tobacco: Cancer::? : ?

9 / 20

9. Cow: Calf::Goat: ?

10 / 20

10. Doctor: Patient::Lawyer: ?

11 / 20

11. Patrol: Security::?: Insurance

12 / 20

12. Yesterday: Tomorrow::March: ?

13 / 20

13. Sculptor: Chisel::Author: ?

14 / 20

14. January: November::Sunday: ?

15 / 20

15. Eye: Wink::Heart: ?

16 / 20

16. Scribble: Write::Stammer: ?

17 / 20

17. Spring: Summer::?: ?

18 / 20

18. Love: Hate::Proud: ?

19 / 20

19. Fish: Scales::Bear: ?

20 / 20

20. Procession: Route::Earth: ?

Your score is

Hey, You did a really great job in this Mock Test, We also did so much hard work to make this for you and working to bring more Moct Tests for you
Motivate Us By Share This in Social Media By Clicking Below

Facebook Twitter
0%

We have picked up the most important question for you to practice and prepare for Govt exam, Here you can practice Reasoning & Aptitude MCQ/Quiz Part 1. This is only Part 1 of Reasoning & Aptitude MCQ/Quiz Part 1, There are more Part of this topic, We also prepare more MCQs in different topics or syllabus. Click Here to See more topics.

1. River: Stream::Ocean: ?
a) Pond
b) Current
c) Dam
d) Sea

View Answer
b) Current

As, ‘Stream’ is produced by ‘River’, same as Current’ is produced by ‘Ocean’.

2. Coins: Mint::Bricks: ?
a) Foundry
b) Furnace
c) Cemetery
d) Kiln

View Answer
d) Kiln

Coins are made in Mint, Same as Bricks are made in Kiln

3. Moderate: Intensify::Nominal: ?
a) Memorial
b) Chacs
c) Distance
d) Expensive

View Answer
d) Expensive

Moderate and Intensify are antonyms & Nominal and Expensive are antonyms

4. Rabbit : Animal ::?: ?
a) Sun : Moon
b) Pentagon : Figure
c) Lion : Bird
d) Animal : Cow

View Answer
b) Pentagon : Figure

As, Rabbit is kind of Animal. Similarly Pentagon is a kind of Figure

5. Create: Destroy:: ?: ?
a) Long : Short
b) Long : Topmost
c) Thin : Small
d) Fat : Huge

View Answer
a) Long : Short

Both are opposite to each other.

6. Sitar:Guitar :: Tanpura: ?
a) Trumpet
b) Mridanga
c) Harmonium
d) Violin

View Answer
d) Violin

These are string instrument.

7. Maharashtra: India:: Texas: ?
a) Brazil
b) Mexico
c) USA
d) Canada

View Answer
c) USA

Maharashtra is a state of India. Similarly Texas is a state of USA.

8. Tobacco: Cancer::? : ?
a) Bud : Flower
b) Soil : Erosion
c) Mosquito : Malaria
d) Milk : Food

View Answer
c) Mosquito : Malaria

Tobacco is a cause of Cancer and Mosquito is the cause of Malairia.

9. Cow: Calf::Goat: ?
a) Lamb
b) Kid
c) Cold
d) Puppy

View Answer
b) Kid

Calf is the young one of Cow, Similarly Kid is the young one of Goat

10. Doctor: Patient::Lawyer: ?
a) Client
b) Customer
c) Magistate
d) Criminal

View Answer
a) Client

Doctor deals with Patient, Similarly Lawyer deals with Client.

11. Patrol: Security::?: Insurance
a) Money
b) Savings
c) Policy
d) Risk

View Answer
d) Risk

In order to ensure security, police or defense personnel patrol the area. Similarly, to cover Risk, Insurance is done

12. Yesterday: Tomorrow::March: ?
a) January
b) April
c) May
d) June

View Answer
c) May

Yesterday then Today then Tomorrow. Similarly March then April then May.

13. Sculptor: Chisel::Author: ?
a) Book
b) Table
c) Paper
d) Pen

View Answer
d) Pen

Sculptor uses Chisel to Sculpt. Similarly Author uses pen to write

14. January: November::Sunday: ?
a) Saturday
b) Tuesday
c) Friday
d) Monday

View Answer
c) Friday

January is the first month of a year and November is the second last month of a year. Similarly, Sunday is the first day of a week and Friday is the second last day of a week

15. Eye: Wink::Heart: ?
a) Respirator
b) Throb
c) Move
d) Pump

View Answer
b) Throb

Wink represents the movements of eye. Similarly Throb represents the movement of Heart.

16. Scribble: Write::Stammer: ?
a) Speak
b) Walk
c) Play
d) Dance

View Answer
a) Speak

Scribble is related to Writing. Similarly, Stammer is related to Speaking.

17. Spring: Summer::?: ?
a) Sunday : Monday
b) Tueday : Friday
c) Thursday : Wednesday
d) Friday : Monday

View Answer
a) Sunday : Monday

Summer comes after spring. Similarly, Monday comes after Sunday

18. Love: Hate::Proud: ?
a) Sorrowful
b) Miserable
c) Conceited
d) Humble

View Answer
d) Humble

These are antonyms.

19. Fish: Scales::Bear: ?
a) Skin
b) Feathers
c) Leaves
d) Fur

View Answer
d) Fur

The body of a remains covered with scales. Similarly, the body of bear remains covered with fur.

20. Procession: Route::Earth: ?
a) Space
b) Sun
c) Orbit
d) Milkyway

View Answer
c) Orbit

Procession proceeds on a certain route. Similarly, Earth also proceeds on a certain road that is called Orbit

Share This With Your Friends


Leave a Comment