World Geography MCQ/Quiz- Set of 20 MCQs

/20
875

World Geography MCQ/Quiz- Set of 20 MCQs

We have picked up the most important question for you to practice and prepare for Govt exam, Here you can practice
Click on the start button below to start the mock test.

1 / 20

1. Elephanta Cave is situated near?
এলিফেণ্টা গুহা ক’ৰ ওচৰত অৱস্থিত?

2 / 20

2. Which Planet looks reddish in the night sky?
কোনটো গ্ৰহ ৰাতিৰ আকাশত ৰঙা দেখায়?

3 / 20

3. Which of the following planet has largest number of moon?
নিম্নলিখিত কোনটো গ্ৰহত সৰ্বাধিক সংখ্যক চন্দ্ৰ আছে?

4 / 20

4. Through which country does the equator pass?
বিষুৱ ৰেখা কোন খন দেশৰ মাজেৰে পাৰ হয়?

5 / 20

5. When does the Solar Eclipse occur?
সূৰ্যগ্ৰহণ কেতিয়া হয়?

6 / 20

6. The speed of the rotation of Earth in KM per square is in the highest?
প্ৰতি বৰ্গক্ষেত্ৰত কেএমত পৃথিৱীৰ ঘূৰ্ণনৰ গতি সৰ্বাধিক?

7 / 20

7. Which of the following is a metamorphic rock?
নিম্নলিখিত কোনটো ৰূপান্তৰিত শিল?

8 / 20

8. Which of the following country is known as “Land of the thousand Lakes”?
নিম্নলিখিত কোনখন দেশক “হাজাৰ হ্ৰদৰ ভূমি” বুলি কোৱা হয়?

9 / 20

9. The strait that separate Europe from Africa is?
ইউৰোপক আফ্ৰিকাৰ পৰা পৃথক কৰা প্ৰণালীটো হ’ল?

10 / 20

10. Malta is located in which of the following sea?
Malta নিম্নলিখিত কোনটো সাগৰত অৱস্থিত?

11 / 20

11. Which of the following European countries has coastline with the Atlantic ocean?
নিম্নলিখিত কোনখন ইউৰোপীয় দেশৰ আটলাণ্টিক মহাসাগৰৰ সৈতে উপকূল আছে?

12 / 20

12. The world’s largest Coral Reef is, found near?
পৃথিৱীৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ প্ৰবাল প্ৰাচীৰ ক’ত পোৱা যায়?

13 / 20

13. What is the Capital of Turkey?
তুৰ্কীৰ ৰাজধানী কি?

14 / 20

14. Which of the following India states doesn’t have a coastline?
নিম্নলিখিত কোনখন ভাৰতৰ ৰাজ্যৰ উপকূল নাই?

15 / 20

15. Which of the following Indian states forms Easternmost border of country?
নিম্নলিখিত কোনখন ভাৰতীয় ৰাজ্যই দেশৰ আটাইতকৈ পূব সীমা গঠন কৰে?

16 / 20

16. Which of the following river flows East to West?
নিম্নলিখিত কোনখন নদী পূবৰ পৰা পশ্চিমলৈ বৈ গৈছে?

17 / 20

17. Which of the following doesn’t share boundary with Myanmar?
নিম্নলিখিত কোনটোৱে ম্যানমাৰৰ সৈতে সীমা ভাগ-বতৰা নকৰে?

18 / 20

18. Where is Jaldapara Sanctuary situated?
জলদাপাৰা অভয়াৰণ্য ক’ত অৱস্থিত?

19 / 20

19. What is the capital of Uttarakhand?
উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ ৰাজধানী কি?

20 / 20

20. Which Indian state has longest coastline?
কোনখন ভাৰতীয় ৰাজ্যৰ আটাইতকৈ দীঘল উপকূল আছে?

Your score is

Hey, You did a really great job in this Mock Test, We also did so much hard work to make this for you and working to bring more Moct Tests for you
Motivate Us By Share This in Social Media By Clicking Below

Facebook Twitter
0%

We have picked up the most important question for you to practice and prepare for Govt exam, Here you can practice World Geography MCQ/Quiz. This is only Part 1 of World Geography MCQ/Quiz, There are more Part of this topic, We also prepare more MCQs in different topics or syllabus. Click Here to See more topics

1. Elephanta Cave is situated near?
এলিফেণ্টা গুহা ক’ৰ ওচৰত অৱস্থিত?

a) Chennai
b) Mumbai
c) Amarnath
d) Bengaluru

View Answer
b) Mumbai

2. Which Planet looks reddish in the night sky?
কোনটো গ্ৰহ ৰাতিৰ আকাশত ৰঙা দেখায়?

a) Saturn
b) Mars
c) Jupiter
d) Mercury

View Answer
b) Mars

3. Which of the following planet has largest number of moon?
নিম্নলিখিত কোনটো গ্ৰহত সৰ্বাধিক সংখ্যক চন্দ্ৰ আছে?

a) Venus
b) Jupiter
c) Saturn
d) Venus

View Answer
c) Saturn

4. Through which country does the equator pass?
বিষুৱ ৰেখা কোন খন দেশৰ মাজেৰে পাৰ হয়?

a) Peru
b) Brazil
c) Egypt
d) Thailand

View Answer
b) Brazil

5. When does the Solar Eclipse occur?
সূৰ্যগ্ৰহণ কেতিয়া হয়?

a) Earth is come between Sun and Moon
b) Moon is at right angle to Earth
c) Moon comes between Sun and Earth
d) Sun comes between moon and Earth

View Answer
c) Moon comes between Sun and Earth

6. The speed of the rotation of Earth in KM per square is in the highest?
প্ৰতি বৰ্গক্ষেত্ৰত কেএমত পৃথিৱীৰ ঘূৰ্ণনৰ গতি সৰ্বাধিক?

a) Along the Equator
b) At the North Pole
c) Along tropic of cancer
d) At Arctic Circle

View Answer
a) Along the Equator

7. Which of the following is a metamorphic rock?
নিম্নলিখিত কোনটো ৰূপান্তৰিত শিল?

a) Slate
b) Sandstone
c) Shale
d) Limestone

View Answer
a) Slate

8. Which of the following country is known as “Land of the thousand Lakes”?
নিম্নলিখিত কোনখন দেশক “হাজাৰ হ্ৰদৰ ভূমি” বুলি কোৱা হয়?

a) Portugal
b) Austria
c) Finland
d) Romania

View Answer
c) Finland

9. The strait that separate Europe from Africa is?
ইউৰোপক আফ্ৰিকাৰ পৰা পৃথক কৰা প্ৰণালীটো হ’ল?

a) Hook Strait
b) Strait of Gibraltar
c) Palk Strait
d) Bering Strait

View Answer
b) Strait of Gibraltar

10. Malta is located in which of the following sea?
Malta নিম্নলিখিত কোনটো সাগৰত অৱস্থিত?

a) Baltic Sea
b) Mediterranean Sea
c) North Sea
d) Black Sea

View Answer
b) Mediterranean Sea

11. Which of the following European countries has coastline with the Atlantic ocean?
নিম্নলিখিত কোনখন ইউৰোপীয় দেশৰ আটলাণ্টিক মহাসাগৰৰ সৈতে উপকূল আছে?

a) Portugal
b) Italy
c) Germany
d) Greece

View Answer
a) Portugal

12. The world’s largest Coral Reef is, found near?
পৃথিৱীৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ প্ৰবাল প্ৰাচীৰ ক’ত পোৱা যায়?

a) Australia
b) Ghana
c) Cuba
d) Philippines

View Answer
a) Australia

13. What is the Capital of Turkey?
তুৰ্কীৰ ৰাজধানী কি?

a) Amsterdam
b) Adis Abbaba
c) Ankara
d) Bairut

View Answer
c) Ankara

14. Which of the following India states doesn’t have a coastline?
নিম্নলিখিত কোনখন ভাৰতৰ ৰাজ্যৰ উপকূল নাই?

a) Rajasthan
b) Odisa
c) Kerala
d) Maharashtra

View Answer
a) Rajasthan

15. Which of the following Indian states forms Easternmost border of country?
নিম্নলিখিত কোনখন ভাৰতীয় ৰাজ্যই দেশৰ আটাইতকৈ পূব সীমা গঠন কৰে?

a) Assam
b) Arunachal Pradesh
c) Nagaland
d) Manipur

View Answer
b) Arunachal Pradesh

16. Which of the following river flows East to West?
নিম্নলিখিত কোনখন নদী পূবৰ পৰা পশ্চিমলৈ বৈ গৈছে?

a) Narmada
b) Godavari
c) Krishna
d) Cauvery

View Answer
a) Narmada

17. Which of the following doesn’t share boundary with Myanmar?
নিম্নলিখিত কোনটোৱে ম্যানমাৰৰ সৈতে সীমা ভাগ-বতৰা নকৰে?

a) Nagaland
b) Arunachal Pradesh
c) Assam
d) Mizoram

View Answer
c) Assam

18. Where is Jaldapara Sanctuary situated?
জলদাপাৰা অভয়াৰণ্য ক’ত অৱস্থিত?

a) Madhya Pradesh
b) Uttarakhand
c) West Bengal
d) Jammu and Kashmir

View Answer
c) West Bengal

19. What is the capital of Uttarakhand?
উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ ৰাজধানী কি?
a) Lucknow
b) Dehradun
c) Moussouri
d) Haridwar

View Answer
b) Dehradun

20. Which Indian state has longest coastline?
কোনখন ভাৰতীয় ৰাজ্যৰ আটাইতকৈ দীঘল উপকূল আছে?

a) Kerela
b) Karnataka
c) Andhra Pradesh
d) Gujarat

View Answer
d) Gujarat

Share This With Your Friends


Leave a Comment